Over 1 Million Available Products

Free Standard Delivery on Orders Over £25

Next Day Delivery Available

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy describes how we treat personal data, including personal data processed or collected through our website www.readingspace.co.uk.

It also explains how our website uses cookies.

Who we are

We are readingspace.co.uk, a company registered in England and Wales. Our company registration number is 01607961 and our registered office is at 7 Dock Street, Hull, HU1 3AP. Our registered VAT number is GB970516124. We are the data controller for your personal data which is processed or collected through our website.

If you have any concerns about this privacy policy or what we do with your personal data, please contact customerservice@readingspace.co.uk

1. The information we collect

1.1

We collect the information you supply to us when you fill in our registration forms, when you place an order with us and when you communicate with us, be it by phone, by email or through other methods such as social media. This information may include things like your name, address, delivery address, telephone number and email address.

1.2        

We also collect information automatically about your visit to our website, using technologies such as cookies. The information obtained in this way, which includes browsing patterns, is only used in aggregate form, and as such cannot be used to identify you. We use this aggregate information to:

1.2.1            

aid strategic development; and

1.2.2            

understand usage of the website.

1.3        

You can learn more about how we use cookies below.

2. How we use that information

2.1        

We process the personal data which we collect for the purposes of:

2.1.1            

processing any orders you place with us;

2.1.2            

administering and improving our website and our service; and

2.1.3            

if you consent to it, telling you about other products or special offers available from us from time to time that may be of interest to you.

Marketing information

2.2        

We will stop sending you marketing information if you ask us to.  When you register with our website, it will be obvious how to choose not to receive marketing information from us, and when we send you a marketing email, there will always be an obvious means of unsubscribing from receiving further emails.  You can also opt out of receiving marketing information at any time by logging into your account and changing your account preferences, or by emailing customerservice@readingspace.co.uk.  If you do opt out, we will need to keep a record that you have done so.

2.3        

We will not sell your personal information to anyone else, nor will we use it to market anyone else’s products.

Competitions and prize draws

2.4        

If you enter one of our contests or prize draws, you will typically provide contact details such as your name, email or postal address. If you win, we will send the prize to the address entered and tell you by email. When you enter a contest or prize draw, we will ask for your consent to be included in our newsletter list to receive notice of promotions, specials offers and new features on the website.

3. Who we share information with

3.1        

We share personal data with our group companies and suppliers as necessary to run our business.  For example, our parent company provides us with hosting, and helps us to fulfil orders.

3.2        

If you order a physical product from us and choose to collect it from a local bookshop, we will tell that bookshop the information about you that they need to know for that purpose.

4. Cookies

4.1        

Cookies are small text files stored in your device’s cache by our servers.  The Information Commissioner’s website has more detail about how cookies work generally here

4.2        

Our website sets some cookies itself.  Some cookies will also be set by third parties when you visit our website.

Cookies set by our website

4.3        

Like most web businesses, we use cookies to allow our website to work properly, and to provide us with feedback on how people use our services and our website so we can make them better.

4.4        

We assume that people using our services or accessing our website consent to our use of cookies.  You can of course disable cookies in your browser settings, but large parts of our website will cease to work as a result.

Cookies set by third parties

4.5        

We work with a third party called VEinteractive. They set a cookie to track the products you look at on our site, in order to serve targeted advertising on the wider web.  They store that information against an anonymous user ID rather than anything which identifies you personally.

4.6        

You can read more about VEinteractive and how they handle personal data in their privacy policy.

4.7        

You can opt out of this targeted advertising at the YourOnlineChoices website.

5. Updates to this policy

5.1

Our privacy policy is regularly reviewed to make sure we continue to serve the privacy interests of our customers. We reserve the right to change and update the privacy policy and these changes will be posted this page. We encourage you to visit this page from time to time to ensure you are aware of any changes we may had made. We will tell you about major changes by email.